OIL EQUIPMENT CO INC, Employer
[…] An "employment" is "any service . . . performed . . . for pay." Wis. Stat. § 108.02(15)(a). If this test is met, then the burden shifts to the employer to satisfy the department that the individual meets seven of the ten conditions found at Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(bm).
Once there is proof that an individual has been performing services for an employing unit for pay, as is the case here, the burden shifts to the putative employer, here the appellant, to establish that Mr. Hayden is not a statutory employee within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12). Therefore, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(bm), the appellant is required to establish that Mr. Hayden meets seven of the ten conditions found in that statute.
Condition one requires that the "individual holds or has applied for an identification number with the Federal Internal Revenue Service." The appellant contends that Mr. Hayden holds his social security number as his identification number with the federal Internal Revenue Service. The appellant correctly notes that the statute fails to refer to the issuance of a federal employer identification number (FEIN).