PAUL P RISTAU, Employee
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 108.02(12)(a). An "employment" is "any service . . . performed . . . for pay." Wisconsin Stat. § 108.02(15)(a). There is no dispute that the claimant performed services for the employer for pay. A presumption therefore arises that such services were performed as an employee. Wisconsin Stat. § 108.02(12)(a). The burden then shifts to the employer to establish that the claimant is excepted from employee status by some statutory provision. The employer is a nonprofit organization. Accordingly, the applicable statutory provision is Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(c) which provides:
Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services for a government unit or nonprofit organization, or for any other employing unit in a capacity as a logger or trucker if the employing unit satisfies the department:
1. That such individual has been and will continue to be free from the employing unit's control or direction over the performance of his or her services both under his or her contract and in fact; and
2. That such services have been performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is customarily engaged.
Musician
The first issue is whether the claimant performed services free from the employer's direction and control in regard to his musician position.
In Seftar v.