STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] On Thursday, September 28, 2006 (week 39), the employee met with the general manager and Hoven to discuss his employment. At that time, the employee was informed that he would just be performing services at Special; the employee's work with Supreme "was indefinitely suspended, if not terminated." Hoven testified that the owner made the decision based upon concern that managing two locations was too much for the employee and that it would be easier on the employee to concentrate on just one location.

Wis. Stat. § 108.04(6) provides, in part, as follows:

DISCIPLINARY SUSPENSION. An employee whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employee's work is ineligible to receive benefits until three weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first.

The issue to be decided is whether the suspension of the employee's employment during weeks 37 and 38 was a disciplinary action for good cause connected with the employment. (3)

Based upon the foregoing, it is clear that the suspension in this matter was not a form of discipline. Instead, it appears to have been an attempt to decide which course of action was best with respect to the employee and his employment situation. In Messenger v.