STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] For example, when WS Inc. sells the gutter parts and equipment which it manufactures, this is a transfer of an asset "in the ordinary course of business". However, the transfer which occurred here, of assets including a building and trucks, was not one "in the ordinary course of business", in that it was not the ordinary business of WS Inc. to engage in sale of such assets. 
 

Is there mandatory successorship ? -- As noted in Sunshine Biscuits, the question of whether WSHI LLC is a mandatory successor to WS Inc. is governed by § 108.16(8)(e), which provides:

(8) (e) Notwithstanding par. (b), a transferee is deemed a successor for purposes of this chapter, if the department determines that all of the following conditions are satisfied:

1. At the time of business transfer, the transferor and the transferee are owned, managed, or controlled in whole or in substantial part, either directly or indirectly by legally enforceable means or otherwise, by the same interest or interests. Without limitation by reason of enumeration, it is presumed unless shown to the contrary that the "same interest or interests" includes the spouse, child, or parent of the individual who owned, managed or controlled the business, or any combination of more than one of them.