STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. sec. 108.04(6), "Disciplinary Suspension." Zahn v. Land O' Lakes Inc., Hearing No. 04200322WU (LIRC June 29, 2004). Hall v. Milwaukee Transport Services, Inc., v. LIRC and Cornelius Hall, UI Hearing No. 05603339MW (LIRC Jan. 11, 1996), aff'd sub nom. Milwaukee Transport Services Inc. v. LIRC and Cornelius Hall, Case No. 96 CV 000989 (Milw. Co. Cir. Ct., Aug. 21, 1996).

Wis. Stat. Section 108.04(6) provides:

(6) Disciplinary suspension. An employee whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employee's work is ineligible to receive benefits until 3 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first. This subsection does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year during a period in which the employee is ineligible to receive benefits under this subsection if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06 (2) (a).

The first issue to be decided is whether the suspension of the employee's employment was a disciplinary action for good cause.

The good cause is a lower standard than that for misconduct and may encompass a single isolated incidence of poor judgment or negligence on the part of an employee.