STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Wis. Stat. § 108.02 (12)(a). There is no dispute that Lopez performed services for Richland County for pay. A presumption therefore arises that such services were performed as an employee. See, Eichman v. WTCS Foundation, UI Hearing No. 06003528JV (LIRC Jan. 18, 2007). The burden then shifts to Richland County to establish that Lopez is excepted from employee status by some statutory provision.

Richland County is a government agency. Accordingly, the statutory provision applicable here is Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(c) which provides:

Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services for a government unit or nonprofit organization, or for any other employing unit in a capacity as a logger or trucker if the employing unit satisfies the department:

1. That such individual has been and will continue to be free from the employing unit's control or direction over the performance of his or her services both under his or her contract and in fact; and

2. That such services have been performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is customarily engaged.

Direction and Control

The record does not show that Richland County exercised any direction or control over the Spanish interpreter services provided by Lopez.

Independently established trade, business, or profession

This condition is properly analyzed in light of the five interrelated factors set forth in Keeler v. LIRC, 154 Wis. 2d 626 (Ct. of App. 1990):

1. Integration -- whether the services performed directly relate to the activities conducted by the company retaining those services.