STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The deadline is absolute, and the commission is bound by law to apply it. See, Duckworth, supra.

For the foregoing reasons, the commission must affirm the decision of the ALJ.


[ Search UC Decisions ] - [ UC Digest - Main Index ] - [ UC Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


uploaded 2011/09/13


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) The department's initial determination and appeal tribunal decision both also assume the applicability of a related provision, in 19 U.S.C. § 2291(a)(5)(A)(ii)(III), which allows the 16-week and 8-week deadlines to be extended by 45 days in certain circumstances. The commission does not believe that this provision was applicable. The 45-day period applies "if the Secretary determines there are extenuating circumstances that justify an extension in the enrollment period." The "Secretary" referred to is the U. S. Secretary of Labor. The Secretary's authority to make this kind of determination is not one which is delegated to cooperating state agencies.