STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Further, documents can be useful in unemployment hearings for the purpose of establishing that a worker was warned about a particular behavior and complaints are often useful in establishing the background for the warning, even if they are insufficient to establish that the allegations contained therein are true. Therefore, the ALJ's decision to admit those documents into the record was correct. However, the fact that they are in the record does not mean that they are no longer hearsay.

The employer further asserts that pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6), the exhibits are business records which are an exception to the hearsay rule. Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6) provides:

Records of regularly conducted activity. A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, or by certification that complies with s. 909.02 (12) or (13), or a statute permitting certification, unless the sources.

The employer argues that information in a personnel file is admissible as a business record. In Borchardt v. Weyerhaeuser Co. UI Dec.