STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The employee only worked one hour the Monday of Spring Break because that was all he was scheduled for.

Department records reflect that the employee initiated a new claim for benefits on December 5, 2011. His base period for this claim consisted of the third quarter of 2010 through the second quarter of 2011 and the employee's services for the employer were not only in the base period but also before and after the Spring Break holiday recess.(1)

Wis. Stat. § 108.04(17)(g) provides:

A school year employee of an educational institution who performs services as described in par. (a) or (d) is ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment which occurs during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if the school year employee performed such services for any educational institution in the period immediately before the vacation period or holiday recess and there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform the services described in par. (a) or (d) for any educational institution in the period immediately following the vacation period or holiday recess.