STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] (4) Whether the employee had any school year employment in the employee's base period and the nature and details of that employment.

Dated and Mailed October 31, 2012

BY THE COMMISSION:

/s/ Robert Glaser, Chairperson

/s/ Ann L. Crump, Commissioner

/s/ Laurie R. McCallum, Commissioner

MEMORANDUM OPINION

The employee indicated that she performed services as a substitute teacher for the employer in the 2011-2012 academic year and that she received notice of being on the substitute teaching list for the 2012-2013 academic year.

Wis. Stat. § 108.04(17)(a)1 provides:

A school year employee of an educational institution who performs services in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity is ineligible for benefits based on such services for any week of unemployment which occurs:

1. During the period between 2 successive academic years or terms, if the school year employee performed such services for any educational institution in the first such year or term and if there is reasonable assurance that he or she will perform such services for any educational institution in the 2nd such year or term. . .

Reasonable assurance is "assurance of employment sufficiently certain that a reasonable person in the same situation would rely upon such assurance in making decisions related to employment and income." Bruce A Brookman, et. al. v. Milwaukee Public Schools, UI Dec.