ALBERT ROHLAND, Claimant
[…] (14m) EMPLOYING UNIT. "Employing unit" means any person who employs one or more individuals.
(20) PARTIAL UNEMPLOYMENT. An employee is "partially unemployed" in any week for which he or she earns some wages and is eligible for some benefits under s. 108.05(3).
(26) WAGES. Unless the department otherwise specifies by rule:
(a) "Wages" means every form of remuneration payable, directly or indirectly, for a given period, or payable within a given period if this basis is permitted or prescribed by the department, by an employing unit to an individual for personal services. . . .
Wis. Stat. § 108.05 states, as relevant here, as follows:
(3) BENEFITS FOR PARTIAL UNEMPLOYMENT. (a) Except as provided in pars. (b), (c), and (d), if an eligible employee earns wages in a given week, the first $30 of the wages shall be disregarded and the employee's applicable weekly benefit payment shall be reduced by 67% of the remaining amount, except that no such employee is eligible for benefits if the employee's benefit payment would be less than $5 for any week. . . .
Definition of "employee" under law applicable to services performed after December 31, 2010
Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12) provides, in relevant part, as follows: