STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] In Kunst v. Energy Marketing Services, UI Hearing No. 08400750AP (LIRC July 31, 2008), in a similar case in which the issue related not to base period wages but to the weekly wage reporting requirement, the commission notes that the statutory definition of employee, as modified by 2005 Wisconsin Act 86, does not require that services be performed "in an employment." Instead, in order to be considered wages that must be reported when filing a weekly claim, payments for services must be made to an "eligible employee," Wis. Stat. § 108.05(3). The definition of "employee" in Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(a) provides that "any individual who is or has been performing services for pay for an employing unit . . .," is an employee unless, for example, found to be an independent contractor, or a sole proprietor, or a partner in a partnership.