STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Thus, while the employer has work in primary operations, and in fact has hired a worker to do "primary operations" since laying off the applicant, Mr. Wolfenberg testified that it has not hired anyone in secondary operations since laying the applicant off.

Wolfenberg also testified that earlier attempts to teach the applicant primary operations failed and that the applicant could not learn it. The applicant testified he was "in the process" of being trained for set up, and that he could operate a machine operated by a less senior coworker, Joel, who was not laid off.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides:

102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages....

As stated in Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1983), 111 Wis. 2d at 278:

Under [Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3)], once the employee has suffered a worker's compensation injury, the question initially becomes: does the employer have good cause not to rehire.