STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] She was concerned that if she withdrew from school, she would have to repay the money that she had obtained from the state agency plus a penalty.

The applicant continued in vocational school, obtaining an associates degree after two years. While at school, she worked, apparently part-time, at two jobs. After graduating, she obtained a job with another employer at $15.50 or $1.75 less than she was paid by the employer.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides:

102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages....

As stated in Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1983), 111 Wis. 2d at 278:

Under [Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3)], once the employee has suffered a worker's compensation injury, the question initially becomes: does the employer have good cause not to rehire.