STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

The commission did not confer with the presiding ALJ concerning witness credibility and demeanor. The commission did not modify her decision based on a different impression of the applicant's credibility regarding how his work injury happened or what his current symptoms are. Rather, the commission reversed based on a different conclusion as to the effect of the opinions of the medical experts, none of whom testified, given the case law set out above.

In his brief, the applicant suggests the possibility of apportionment among the dates of injury at issue under Wis. Stat. § 102.175(1) which provides:

102.175(1) If it is established at the hearing that 2 or more accidental injuries, for each of which a party to the proceedings is liable under this chapter, have each contributed to a physical or mental condition for which benefits would be otherwise due, liability for such benefits shall be apportioned according to the proof of the relative contribution to disability resulting from the injury.

While "medical evidence on the exact percentage contribution by each injury is not necessarily required", (3)   the fact is none of the doctors suggest apportioning disability between the accidental events here.