STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Transcript, page 75.

Mr. Hamedi also testified the applicant did not have any soldering certificates. Transcript, page 82. The applicant, on the other hand, testified that he had certificates for soldering (including advanced soldering techniques) from an earlier employer, that he had given the certificates to the employer with his job application and resume, that among the skills he had acquired in his prior employment was soldering circuit board assembly, and that he had done soldering work for the employer in the past. Transcript, pages 9 and 84-86.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages....

As stated in Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1983), 111 Wis.2d at 278:

Under [Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3)], once the employee has suffered a worker's compensation injury, the question initially becomes: does the employer have good cause not to rehire.