STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] T.C. Silvestrini.

A neuropsychologist, Dr. Ervin Concepcion, also opined that the applicant has a lower threshold for anger and personality change due to the work injury.

Respondents' Dr. Gilbert Westreich examined the applicant on October 26, 2006, and filed a report dated November 9, 2006. He opined that the work injury did not cause any cognitive or personality effect.

The applicant's claim for permanent disability for his alleged mental limitations, allegedly attributable to his work injury, must be dismissed pursuant to the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(a). The statute provides:

"(a) Where an injured employee claiming compensation for disability under sub. (2) or (3) has returned to work for the employer for whom he or she worked at the time of injury, the permanent disability award shall be based upon the physical limitations resulting from the injury without regard to loss of earning capacity unless the actual wage loss in comparison with earnings at the time of injury equals or exceeds 15%."

There is no dispute that the applicant has returned to employment with the employer at a wage rate exceeding 85 percent of the rate he was earning at the time of injury. Wis.