STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] ILHR Dept., 80 Wis. 2d 457, 461-62 (1977):

In prior cases we have said that a claimant cannot be said to have unreasonably refused treatment if none was offered by the employer. [citations omitted] To deny compensation to a worker who could not pay the cost of medical treatment personally or who could not find someone to pay the cost would be inconsistent with the statute's purpose.

Those cases, however, do not address the complicating factor of an offer of work during the healing period. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.43(9) provides:

102.43(9) Temporary disability, during which compensation shall be payable for loss of earnings, shall include the period during which an employee could return to a restricted type of work during the healing period, unless any of the following apply:

(a) Suitable employment that is within the physical and mental limitations of the employee is furnished to the employee by the employer or some other employer. For purposes of this paragraph, if the employer or some other employer makes a good faith offer of suitable employment that is within the physical and mental limitations of the employee and if the employee refuses without reasonable cause to accept that offer, the employee is considered to have returned to work as of the date of the offer at the earnings that the employee would have received but for the refusal. In case of a dispute as to the extent of an employee's physical or mental limitations or as to what employment is suitable within those limitations, the employee may file an application under s. 102.17 and ss. 102.17 to 102.26 shall apply.

As the applicant observes, the employer offered no witnesses to prove that its May 8, 2008 job offer was made in good faith. However, the applicant admits receiving the offer and rejecting it. There is no reason to believe the offer was not made in good faith.