STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Mr. Mueller admitted the applicant was dependable in the sense that he showed up for work. Further, Mr. Mueller acknowledged he did not give the applicant any written warnings, nor did he record in writing any of the times he disciplined the applicant.

The applicant testified on rebuttal that Mr. Mueller never told him he had a slow work ethic. Asked if Mr. Mueller ever yelled at him about standing around, the applicant testified:

He may have yelled, but he yelled at everybody. It wasn't just that. That was just his personality. It wasn't just me.

Transcript, page 54.

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages....

As stated in Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1983), 111 Wis.2d at 278:

Under [Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3)], once the employee has suffered a worker's compensation injury, the question initially becomes: does the employer have good cause not to rehire.