STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] He admitted, too, that he mentioned trying to get free money in a phone message he left with the applicant.

It does appear from the testimony of Bud and his wife, Helen (the owner), that at least some work was available when the applicant was released to work on November 24. The temporary bartender is no longer with the employer. However, the employer's main defense is not that work was not available when she was released, but that she quit by not returning to work.

The applicant seeks compensation under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3), which provides as follows:

102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages....

As stated in Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1983):

Under [Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3)], once the employee has suffered a worker's compensation injury, the question initially becomes: does the employer have good cause not to rehire.