STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Indeed, the applicant's own exhibit, Exhibit J, refers to a request for "Pay Continuance (Short Term Disability)."

The law provides a mechanism for direct reimbursement to non-industrial insurers--like the employer's Pay Continuation) and long term disability plans-- for payments they made during healing periods from a work-related injury that compensation wage loss when temporary total is due. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 102.30(7) provides:

(7)(a) The department may order direct reimbursement out of the proceeds payable under this chapter for payments made under a nonindustrial insurance policy covering the same disability and expenses compensable under s. 102.42 when the claimant consents or when it is established that the payments under the nonindustrial insurance policy were improper. No attorney fee is due with respect to that reimbursement.

(b) An insurer who issues a nonindustrial insurance policy described in par. (a) may not intervene as a party in any proceeding

In general, while non-industrial insurers are not allowed to intervene in workers compensation cases, they may make claims directly against the injured workers to recover benefits paid in error in cases of worker's compensation injuries. See: Employers Health Ins. Co. v.