STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 102.57. As noted above, the applicant and ALJ Smiley point to a subsequent decision by the commission in Chason v. National Realty Management, WC Claim No. 1986-057112 (LIRC, August 24, 2005) which they assert supports the contrary view.

In Chason, the commission faced the question of whether an amount paid under a limited compromise constituted "compensation" for the purposes of the 12-year statute of limitations under Wis. Stat. § 102.17(4) which begins to run "from the date of the injury or death or from the date that compensation, other than treatment or burial expenses, was last paid, or would have been last payable if no advancement had been made, whichever is latest." In Chason, the commission held that that an amount paid under a limited compromise agreement was "compensation," so that the statute of limitations had not run on the issues not settled by limited compromise.