STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Based on Dr. Rauter's medical opinion expressed at exhibit B, which the commission credits, the commission finds that the recurrent hernia, continued abdominal pain, abdominal incisions, and consequent need for treatment arose out of and were caused by the August 11, 2005 injury, occurring while the applicant was lifting the large mixer and treatment for that injury.

The commission considered Dr. Blumofe's assertion that the applicant's condition was due to his noncompliance with medical care. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.42(6) provides in part:

102.42(6) TREATMENT REJECTED BY EMPLOYEE. Unless the employee shall have elected Christian Science treatment in lieu of medical, surgical, dental or hospital treatment, no compensation shall be payable for the death or disability of an employee, if the death be caused, or insofar as the disability may be aggravated, caused or continued by an unreasonable refusal or neglect to submit to or follow any competent and reasonable medical, surgical or dental treatment or, in the case of tuberculosis, by refusal or neglect to submit to or follow hospital or medical treatment when found by the department to be necessary....

However, the supreme court has held that a worker may not be said to have unreasonably refused treatment if the employer offered none. Klein Industrial Salvage v. DILHR, 80 Wis. 2d 457, 461 (1978).