STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Jordan for adjustments.

The applicant testified that Dr. Cooper at some point also referred him to an orthopedic specialist, Gregory VanWinkle, M.D. However, Dr. Cooper's notes do not indicate a referral, nor do Dr. VanWinkle's. Indeed, Dr. VanWinkle's notes specifically indicate the applicant was referred by his attorney. Ultimately, Dr. VanWinkle ordered an MRI which showed disc herniations at C5- 6, C6-7, C7-T1, and (to a lesser extent) at C3-4, a problem Dr. VanWinkle attributed to the July 30, 1993 work injury.

Wisconsin Statutes § 102.42(2)(a) provides:

"102.42(2)(a) The employer shall supply such medical, surgical, chiropractic ... and hospital treatment ... as may be reasonably required to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury and [if the employer does not supply the treatment directly] the employer shall be liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employe in providing such treatment. ... The employe has the right to a 2nd choice of attending practitioner on notice to the employer and its insurance carrier. Any further choice shall be by mutual agreement. Partners and clinics are deemed to be one practitioner. Treatment by a practitioner on referral from another practitioner is deemed to be treatment by one practitioner."