STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] ALJ Arnold issued an written decision memorializing her order on August 24, 1999.

The employer and both Regent and Connecticut General (the respondents) appeal ALJ Arnold's order, raising only the issue of future medical expense. To summarize, the respondents assert that Dr. Lemon has placed the necessity of the October 1999 surgery proposed by Dr. Flatley in question. Since the necessity of the future treatment is at issue, the respondents argue, it cannot be the subject of an order requiring the insurers to split the expense.

The commission agrees. Wis. Stat. § 102.175(2) provides:

"102.175(2) If after a hearing or a prehearing conference the department determines that an injured employe is entitled to compensation but that there remains in dispute only the issue of which of 2 or more parties is liable for that compensation, the department may order one or more parties to pay compensation in an amount, time and manner as determined by the department. If the department later determines that another party is liable for compensation, the department shall order that other party to reimburse any party that was ordered to pay compensation under this subsection."

The department's interpretative footnote to this section provides:

"This authorizes the department to order interim payments in order to relieve the hardship for an injured employe where the only issue is which party is responsible for payment."