STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The applicant began the job, and apparently was electrocuted when he touched a power line with the extension pole while standing on Schaefer's father's ladder. Transcript, page 24.

2. Applicable law.

The first question in this case is whether Scott Schaefer's business, Premium Co., was an employer subject to the Wisconsin workers compensation law under Wis. Stat. § 102.04(1)(b) at the time the applicant was injured. If Mr. Schaefer's business is an employer, the next question is whether the applicant is an "employee" as defined in Wis. Stat. § 102.04(7)(a) and so covered under Wis. Stat. ch. 102, or a non-covered independent contractor under Wis. Stat. § 102.07(8)(b). The relevant statutory sections provide as follows:

"102.04 Definition of employer. (1) The following shall constitute employers subject to the provisions of this chapter, within the meaning of s. 102.03:

"(b) 1. Every person who usually employs 3 or more employes, whether in one or more trades, businesses, professions or occupations, and whether in one or more locations.