STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Kemp by any prior treating doctor, nor is Dr. Kemp a partner or associate of any prior treating doctor. The applicant eventually incurred $3,976.50 in treatment expense. He now claims compensation for this item of expense.

The applicant concedes that the treatment with Dr. Kemp constituted a "choice." However, he asserts that Dr. Kemp was his "second choice" (Dr. Delahunt being the first) and that Dr. Kemp's expenses are therefore compensable.

1993-94 Wisconsin Statutes § 102.42(2)(a) (1) provides:

"102.42(2)(a) Where the employer has notice of an injury and its relationship to the employment the employer shall offer to the injured employe his or her choice of any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist or podiatrist licensed to practice and practicing in this state for treatment of the injury. By mutual agreement, the employe may have the choice of any qualified practitioner not licensed in this state. In case of emergency, the employer may arrange for treatment without tendering a choice. After the emergency has passed the employe shall be given his or her choice of attending practitioner at the earliest opportunity. The employe has the right to a 2nd choice of attending practitioner on notice to the employer or its insurance carrier. Any further choice shall be by mutual agreement. Partners and clinics are deemed to be one practitioner. Treatment by a practitioner on referral from another practitioner is deemed to be treatment by one practitioner."

Under the statute, an injured worker is allowed only two "free" choices of practitioner; prior approval must be obtained from the insurer or employer for treatment beyond the second choice of practitioner.