STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] "174 This amendment provides that if an injured employe returns to work for that employer for whom he or she worked at the time of the injury without any wage loss, then the employe is not entitled to compensation for disfigurement. However, the employe may show that he or she has or will sustain a wage loss because the disfigurement has impaired his or her ability to obtain other employment. The standard of proof at this level is `probable' rather than `potential'."

In summary, Wis. Stat. § 102.56, allows "an employee who is so permanently disfigured as to occasion potential wage loss" to recover just compensation not exceeding his or her average annual earnings. However, if an employee returns to his time-of-injury-employer the employee must show he or she probably has lost or will lose wages due to disfigurement under Wis. Stat. § 102.56 (2).