STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] To the extent that the claimed expenses are unsupported, they have been denied. However, the commission declines to go further and affirmatively deny all expenses incurred prior to the date of the hearing, since that would involve denying claims that have not been made, and possibly could not yet have been made, as of the date of the hearing.

cc: 
Attorney James O. Moermond III
Attorney John J. Hogan


[ Search Decisions ] - [ WC Legal Resources ] - [ LIRC Home Page ]


Footnotes:

(1)( Back ) Wis. Stat. § 102.17(8) provides: (8) Unless otherwise agreed to by all parties, an injured employee shall file with the department and serve on all parties at least 15 days before the date of the hearing an itemized statement of all medical expenses and incidental compensation under s. 102.42 claimed by the injured employee. The itemized statement shall include, if applicable, information relating to any travel expenses incurred by the injured employee in obtaining treatment including the injured employee's destination, number of trips, round trip mileage and meal and lodging expenses. The department may not admit into evidence any information relating to medical expenses and incidental compensation under s. 102.42 claimed by an injured employee if the injured employee failed to file with the department and serve on all parties at least 15 days before the date of the hearing an itemized statement of the medical expenses and incidental compensation under s. 102.42 claimed by the injured employee, unless the department is satisfied that there is good cause for the failure to file and serve the itemized statement. The department's interpretative footnote states that advance submission of medical bills is required so the department and other parties know what is being claimed. See DWD, Worker's Compensation Act of Wisconsin, (WKC-1-P(R. 04/2000).