STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The commission concludes that Dr. Clark's second report of August 28, 2000 was a "report of the examination" required to be provided to the applicant immediately under Wis. Stat. § 102.13(1)(b). The second report identifies itself as a "supplemental report", and specifically amends an opinion stated in Dr. Clark's initial report of May 25, 2000. It was offered, evidently, to support Dr. Clark's initial expert medical opinion expressed on May 25, 2000.

The commission cannot conclude that an injured worker's right to receive all reports of the examination under Wis. Stat. § 102.13(1)(b) is limited to the first report, or only the report containing the actual findings of the insurer's medical expert on physical examination of the applicant. The statute itself uses the term "all reports of the examination that are prepared by the examining physician" suggesting a relatively broad interpretation. Further, of course, medical experts retained by insurers frequently supplement their reports after their initial physical examination upon acquiring additional treatment notes or scanning images. The intent of Wis.