STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] (1), and the aggregate result for members on the same hand or foot as computed by applying subs. (2) and (3), shall each be taken as a unit for applying sub. (4) as between such units, and as between such units and each other disability.

(6)( Back ) Under Wis. Stat. § 102.53(2), in cases of disability to two or more fingers on the same hand covered by Wis. Stat. § 102.52 (9), the weeks for the first additional equal or lesser disability is increased by 100 percent. In its calculation in this case, the WC Division applied the 100 percent increase under Wis. Stat. § 102.53(2).

On this point, the commission notes that somewhat similar language appears in Wis. Stat. § 102.54 which provides for increasing a disability award by 25 percent if "an injury to employee's dominant hand causes a disability specified in s. 102.52(1) and (9)." However, the WC Division construes the language in Wis. Stat § 102.54 to mean a total loss or amputation, not a percentage loss of the joint.