STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The commission follows the respondent's view. This makes sense intuitively, because the lesser disability should result in the lower amount of compensation. It also tracks the wording of Wis. Stat. § 102.52 (intro.) which refers to "the following schedule of permanent partial disabilities" and then goes on to set out the schedule listing various weeks on the basis of a total loss at various joints. Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 102.53 (intro.) refers to "the period for which indemnity shall be payable for each additional equal or lesser disability shall be increased." Both statutes seem to equate the disability with the weeks or period of compensation, rather than just the percentage of impairment of the particular joint.

In this case, the injury causing the most disability is the 57.525 weeks paid for the loss at the wrist.