STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Admittedly, there are no doctor's slips releasing the applicant from work for these dates. However, the employer's own exhibit (Exhibit 1) states that the applicant missed work because of "WR tendonitis (hand is swollen)" on March 22 and ambiguously explains the February 4 absence as "WNBI."

Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

"102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages...."

To make a prima facie case of liability under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3), a worker must prove he or she was an employee with a compensable injury who was denied rehire or discharged. The burden then is on the employer to show that the worker was discharged with good cause. Dielectric Corp. v.