STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Transcript 2, page 28.

The applicant's direct supervisor, Wayne Thieme, testified as well. He stated that the applicant's injuries to him seemed like carelessness, that the applicant had more injuries than the other workers he supervised, and that the injuries started happening after the first year of employment. In particular, he testified that even though he, Thieme, told him to be careful and safety conscious, the applicant just was not doing it. Transcript 1, pages 55 and 56.

Wisconsin Statutes § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

"102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages...."

The supreme court and court of appeals have held that Wis. Stat. § 102.35 (3) "must be liberally construed to effectuate its beneficent purpose of preventing discrimination against employees who have sustained compensable work-related injuries." Great Northern Corp. v.