STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] According to exhibit 2, workers lose 1 point for an absence and 0.5 points for being tardy. Exhibit 2 also indicates the applicant was never sick or absent, and tardy only once. Subtracting 0.5 from the 10.0 scale would result in an attendance score of 9.5.  (2)   Without explanation, the employer gave the applicant 8.5 points for attendance, and used that figure in arriving at his 24.9 total score. If the apparently correct 9.5 point figure is used for attendance, the applicant's score is 25.9.

Here, the applicant seeks compensation under Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3) for her discharge after returning to work following a work-related injury. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides as follows:

"102.35(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages...."

As stated in Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1983), 111 Wis.2d at 278:

"Under [Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3)], once the employee has suffered a worker's compensation injury, the question initially becomes: does the employer have good cause not to rehire.