RICK JACKSON, Complainant
[…] Next, Jackson argues that he has been out of prison for 11 1/2 years. Using the date of the brief in which Jackson makes this argument -- September 15, 2009 -- Jackson was released from prison around March 15, 1998. However, in Nelson v. The Prudential Ins. Co. (LIRC, 05/17/96), the commission noted the following: "First of all, there is nothing in the statutory language of the conviction record provision which indicates that the length of time between the conviction record and the alleged discrimination is a relevant consideration. Section 111.335(1)(c)l., Wis. Stats., simply identifies the relevant concern as to whether or not the individual "has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor or other offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job..." Secondly, the court's interpretation of this provision in County of Milwaukee [v. LIRC, 139 Wis. 2d 805, 407 N.W.2d 908 (1987)], further indicates that the time elapsed since the offense occurred is not relevant.