STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Ewald Automotive Group, ERD Case Nos. 200600388 & 200604417, again, copies of the complaints, initial determinations, correspondence and discovery documents, and notices are included.

(4)( Back ) The ALJ did not conclude that the complaint was frivolous under paragraph (3)(b) of the statute (that he knew or should have known that the complaint was without any reasonable basis in law or equity).

(5)( Back ) A lengthy discussion of standards of review appears in Wells v. Roadway Express, ERD Case Nos. 199700518 & 199801274 (LIRC May 13, 2002).

(6)( Back ) The language of § 227.483 tracked § 814.025 almost exactly.

(7)( Back ) For comparison, the concept of judicial notice in Wisconsin (Wis. Stat. § 902.01) provides that when a fact is judicially noticed the parties should be given an opportunity to be heard "as to the propriety of taking judicial notice and the tenor of the matter noticed," although the burden is placed on the parties to request an opportunity to be heard. A court's record in another case may be an appropriate thing to take by judicial notice. See, Steven V. v. Kelley H., 2003 WI App 110, § 23, ftnt. 9, 263 Wis.2d 241, 256, 663 N.W.2d 817.


uploaded 2013/06/10