STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The commission therefore does not believe the evidence warrants a finding that there is a substantial relationship between the job and the complainant's conviction for misdemeanor battery.

Relationship between conviction for taking and driving a vehicle without consent and the job

In 1997 the complainant was convicted of a violation of Wis. Stat. § 943.23(2), "taking and driving a vehicle without consent," for which she served two years in jail.

Wis. Stat. § 943.23(2) provides:

Except as provided in sub. (3m), whoever intentionally takes and drives any vehicle without the consent of the owner is guilty of a Class H felony.

Wis. Stat. § 943.23(3m) provides:

It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violation of sub. (2) or (3) if the defendant abandoned the vehicle without damage within 24 hours after the vehicle was taken from the possession of the owner. An affirmative defense under this subsection mitigates the offense to a Class A misdemeanor. A defendant who raises this affirmative defense has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.

Wisconsin Stat. § 943.23(2), which falls under the subchapter entitled "Misappropriation," is the Wisconsin car theft statute.