MARY L HAYNES, Complainant
[…] The complainant did not name her mother, her nominal employer under the IRIS program, as the respondent, and there was no point in doing so. Her mother had no control over the complainant's loss of employment, and was in no position, even if ordered to do so, to renew the complainant's employment as a Medicaid-funded caregiver without the approval of DHS. Furthermore, even if the mother were more than an employer in name only, the complainant would have no claim against her. Under Wis. Stat. § 111.32(5), an employee "does not include any individual employed by his or her parents, spouse or child."
The ALJ accepted the IRIS program's designation of the mother as the complainant's employer, and decided that Wis. Stat. § 111.32(5) was dispositive, in effect holding that the complainant could not maintain an action against anyone because she was employed by her mother.