STACEY N RHYNER, Complainant
[…] Dr. Rydberg made his comment to her about not liking massages, and left to go to the Richmond office. On Monday, October 8th, the complainant worked alone in the office. Dr. Rydberg stopped in to pick up some medication. All he said was "hi." According to the statement she gave to the police on October 14th, she also worked on Tuesday and Wednesday October 9th and 10th, but said she worked alone those days. She did not return to work after October 10, 2012.
Legal framework
Sexual harassment
The Wisconsin Fair Employment Act (WFEA), Wis. Stats. § 111.36(1), provides in part:
(1) Employment discrimination because of sex includes but is not limited to, any of the following actions by any employer...
(b) Engaging in sexual harassment; or implicitly or explicitly making or permitting acquiescence in or submission to sexual harassment a term or condition of employment; or making or permitting acquiescence in, submission to or rejection of sexual harassment the basis or any part of the basis for any employment decision affecting an employee, other than an employment decision that is disciplinary action against an employee for engaging in sexual harassment in violation of this paragraph; or permitting sexual harassment to have the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an employee's work performance or of creating an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment...
The commission's decision in Tobias v. Jim Walter Color Separations, ERD Case No. 199500297 (LIRC Aug. 13, 1997), which was affirmed by the Wisconsin court of appeals in Jim Walter Color Separations v. LIRC, 226 Wis. 2d 334), 595 N.W.2d 68 (Ct. App. 1999), interpreted the above language as setting out three categories of prohibited sexual harassment: (1) an employer's engaging in sexual harassment; (2) an employer's explicitly or implicitly making or permitting acquiescence in or submission to sexual harassment a term or condition of employment or the basis of any part of a decision affecting the employee ("quid pro quo" sexual harassment); and (3) an employer's permitting sexual harassment to substantially interfere with an employee's work performance or to create an intimidating, hostile or offensive work environment ("hostile