STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Id. at 717.

Citing § 6654(e)(3)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code, the complainant apparently claims that this provision exempts her from paying income taxes and obtaining a SSN. However, as noted by the respondent, § 6654 of the Internal Revenue Code pertains to the regulation of an individual's payment of estimated income taxes and has nothing to do with an employer's obligation to withhold federal income tax. The employer's obligation to withhold federal income tax is governed by 26 U.S.C. 3402(a), which provides in relevant part that "every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary." (Emphasis added). Further, if the complainant believes for some reason that she does not have to pay income taxes she should file a lawsuit against the IRS.