STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] If the EEOC or Rhoads believes that the legal requirement that an individual in her situation must obtain a SSN is unconstitutional, they should challenge the constitutionality of the law in a suit against the IRS."

Likewise, the court in Seaworth, 203 F.3d at 1057 stated, "we agree with the District Court that the IRS, not defendants, imposed the requirement that Seaworth provide an SSN (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6109). 26 U.S.C. § 6109(a)(3), provides as follows:

"Any person required under the authority of this title to make a return, statement, or other document with respect to another person shall include in such return, statement, or other document, such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing proper identification of such other person."

(Emphasis added).

Citing 26 § CRF 6724(a), however, the complainant asserts that the respondent would incur no penalty or cost if she continued working for the respondent.