The Wisconsin Equal Rights (ER) Decision Digest -- Sections 300-560
[…] The only claim made in this case is mismanagement. The Complainant wrote a memo which raised several topics, including a "supervisory style that is arbitrary and capricious," and a lack of guidelines. These actions lack any specific description of mismanagement. They do not even provide enough information to determine if they might reflect a simple disagreement over management techniques. The other topic in the Complainant's memo was an allegation of an excessive workload. Sec. 230.85(5), Stats., defines "information" to include information gained by the employee which the employee reasonably believes demonstrates mismanagement. Mismanagement is more precisely defined in sec. 230.80(7), Stats. as "a pattern of incompetent management actions which are wrongful, negligent or arbitrary and capricious and which adversely affect the efficient accomplishment of an agency function." A "pattern of incompetent management actions" under sec. 230.80(7), Stats., requires more than a claim of a single act of incompetent management.