The Wisconsin Equal Rights (ER) Decision Digest -- Sections 300-560
[…] The Complainant, who was a daycare aide in a community-based residential facility, left a telephone message for the ombudsman stating that she was "calling regarding non-care of resident at group home she worked at." Even if this message constituted a "report" within the meaning of sec. 46.90, Stats., the message does not state that the Complainant believed that "abuse, material abuse or neglect has occurred." Moreover, even if her message was considered to be a report that abuse or neglect has occurred, it fails to satisfy the requirement under sec. 46.90(4)(a)1, Stats., that "[t]he person shall indicate the facts and circumstances of the situation as part of the report." Clearly, the Complainant’s message did not indicate any facts or circumstances regarding asserted abuse or neglect of a resident at the Respondent’s facility.