The Wisconsin Equal Rights (ER) Decision Digest -- Sections 300-560
[…] These actions do not constitute disciplinary actions within the meaning of the whistleblower retaliation statute. Reed v. DOC (Wis. Personnel Comm., 11/15/00).

The introductory clause to sec. 230.80(2), Stats., states that "'disciplinary action' means any action taken with respect to an employee which has the effect, in whole or in part, of a penalty...." The introductory clause clearly states that the action complained of must have the effect, at least in part, of a penalty. The examples of actions having the effect of a penalty are contained in subparagraphs (a) through (d) of the statute, but are not intended to be an all-inclusive list.