The Wisconsin Equal Rights (ER) Decision Digest -- Sections 300-560
[…] The policy behind Wisconsin's Whistleblower Law is to protect employees from retaliation and to encourage disclosure of certain information. However, the statutes provide specific parameters for protection. Although these protective statutes are to be liberally construed, only certain disclosures made a particular way and regarding a subject matter covered in the statute will qualify for protection. In order to gain protection under the Whistleblower Law, an employee must meet the requirements laid out in the relevant statutory provisions. "Retaliatory action" is defined in sec. 230.80(8), Stats., and includes disciplinary action taken because "[t]he employee lawfully disclosed information under s. 230.81 or filed a complaint under s. 230.85(1)." Before an employee is entitled to protection, the employee must make a disclosure of information in writing. "Information" is defined in the statute.