STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Stat. § 108.02(12)(bm).

Once there is proof that an individual has been performing services for an employing unit for pay, as is the case here, the burden shifts to the putative employer, here the appellant, to establish that Robert Rabe is not a statutory employee within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12). Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(bm), the appellant, William Tatge is required to establish that Robert Rabe meets seven of the ten conditions outlined at Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(bm).

Condition one requires that the "individual holds or has applied for an identification number with the federal internal revenue service." The appellant contends that Robert Rabe holds his social security number as his identification number with the federal internal revenue service.