STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] For 2007, even if the record supported a finding that all of the payments to these individuals and to Jaskolski were made from the single business account, which, as discussed above, it does not, and this testimony had been permitted, it would have reduced the 2007 total of $8,900 by only $2,800, resulting in only a small reduction in Marcas's unemployment insurance tax liability for that year.

Wisconsin Statutes § 108.02(13)(e) provides as follows, as relevant here:

(e) Any other employing unit, except a government unit, shall become an employer as of the beginning of any calendar year if the employing unit:
108.02(13)(e)1.

1. Paid or incurred liability to pay wages for employment which totaled $1,500 or more during any quarter in either that year or the preceding calendar year; or
108.02(13)(e)2.

2. Employed at least one individual in some employment in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in either that year or the preceding calendar year, whether or not the same individual was in employment in each such week and whether or not such weeks were consecutive; except that