STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Accordingly, a presumption therefore arises that such services were performed as an employee. See, Eichman v. WTCS Foundation, UI Hearing No. 06003528JV (LIRC Jan. 18, 2007). The burden then shifts to the petitioner to establish that the claimant is excepted from employee status by some statutory provision.

Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(c) provides:

Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services for a government unit or nonprofit organization, or for any other employing unit in a capacity as a logger or trucker if the employing unit satisfies the department:

1. That such individual has been and will continue to be free from the employing unit's control or direction over the performance of his or her services both under his or her contract and in fact; and
2. That such services have been performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is customarily engaged.

Direction and Control

The petitioner asserts that there is no communication with the adult family home operator about how services are performed unless care management is concerned about the health or safety of a member.