STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Wis. Stat. § 108.02 (12)(a). There is no dispute that the claimant performed services for pay for the YMCA.

A presumption arises, therefore, that such services were performed as an employee. See Eichman v. Wisconsin Technical College System Foundation, UI Hearing No. 06003528JV (LIRC Jan. 18, 2007). Accordingly, the burden shifts to the YMCA to establish that the claimant is excepted from employee status by some statutory provision.

The petitioner YMCA is a nonprofit organization. Accordingly, the statutory provision applicable here is Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(c) which provides:

Paragraph (a) does not apply to an individual performing services for a government unit or nonprofit organization, or for any other employing unit in a capacity as a logger or trucker if the employing unit satisfies the department:

1. That such individual has been and will continue to be free from the employing unit's control or direction over the performance of his or her services both under his or her contract and in fact; and

2. That such services have been performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which the individual is customarily engaged.

Control or Direction

The commission agrees with the ALJ that the claimant was free from the control or direction of the YMCA in the performance of his services as a basketball official.