STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The extent of disability from that injury as set out is not in dispute; indeed, the parties stipulated (assuming the injury was found compensable) to the amounts at the hearing. Transcript, page 7.

b. Medical expense

The next issue is the compensability of the claimed medical treatment expense. The dispute arises from the fact that much of the applicant's treatment was rendered by practitioners who are not licensed in this state. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.42(2)(a) provides:

102.42(2)(a) When the employer has notice of an injury and its relationship to the employment, the employer shall offer to the injured employee his or her choice of any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, physician assistant, advanced practice nurse prescriber, or podiatrist licensed to practice and practicing in this state for treatment of the injury. By mutual agreement, the employee may have the choice of any qualified practitioner not licensed in this state. In case of emergency, the employer may arrange for treatment without tendering a choice. After the emergency has passed the employee shall be given his or her choice of attending practitioner at the earliest opportunity. The employee has the right to a 2nd choice of attending practitioner on notice to the employer or its insurance carrier. Any further choice shall be by mutual agreement. Partners and clinics are considered to be one practitioner. Treatment by a practitioner on referral from another practitioner is considered to be treatment by one practitioner. [Underlining supplied.]

The statute, then provides mutual agreement is generally required if a worker wants the "choice" of a qualified practitioner not licensed in Wisconsin. But what if a person sees an out-of-state doctor on referral from a Wisconsin-licensed doctor?