STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The applicant testified that workers were allowed one free meal for each day they worked. She testified all she did was take a sandwich that she had made for her free meal from the employer's premises when she left for the day. She testified further that the manager, Amy John, had okayed the meal that she took home. She testified, too, that Amy told her she had never complained to the owner about her (the applicant) stealing food.

The unreasonable refusal to rehire statute, Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3), provides in part:

102.35 (3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages....

The statute applies to unreasonable discharges following a work injury, as well as simple failures to rehire; an employer cannot evade liability by showing a
short-term pro forma rehire. Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 278 (Ct. App. 1982).