STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] On November 23, 2011, the ALJ issued his decision. The applicant filed a timely petition for review. The commission has considered the petition and the positions of the parties, and it has reviewed the evidence submitted to the ALJ. Based on its review, the commission makes the following:

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

As stated above, the parties entered into a compromise on the applicant's disability claim, but did not compromise a potential claim for increased compensation due to a safety violation by the employer under Wis. Stat. § 102.57. That statute provides:

102.57 Violations of safety provisions, penalty. If injury is caused by the failure of the employer to comply with any statute, rule, or order of the department, compensation and death benefits provided in this chapter shall be increased 15% but the total increase may not exceed $15,000. Failure of an employer reasonably to enforce compliance by employees with any statute, rule, or order of the department constitutes failure by the employer to comply with that statute, rule, or order.
This case poses the issue: when the parties reach a compromise on a disability award--but do not compromise a safety violation claim under Wis.