STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Failure on the part of the employer or insurance carrier to comply with the above will preclude the use of such statement in any manner in connection with that claim.

(12)( Back )  Wis. Stat. § 102.03(4) provides in relevant part:

"The right to compensation and the amount of the compensation shall in all cases be determined in accordance with the provisions of law in effect as of the date of the injury..."

(13)( Back )  Wis. Stat. § 102.13(2)(a) provides in relevant part:

"Notwithstanding ss. 51.30 and 146.82 and any other law, any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, podiatrist, hospital or health care provider shall, within a reasonable time after written request by the employee, employer, worker's compensation insurer or department or its representative, provide that person with any information or written material reasonably related to any injury for which the employee claims compensation."

 


uploaded 2003/10/20