STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The complainant is therefore precluded from raising the same claim in this or any future litigation involving the respondent. The administrative law judge's dismissal of the failure to hire claim is therefore affirmed.

 

C. Frivolous claim issue

The administrative law judge found that the complainant's claim that the respondent denied him hire based upon his criminal record was frivolous, within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 227.483, which provides:

(1) If a hearing examiner finds, at any time during the proceeding, that an administrative hearing commenced or continued by a petitioner or a claim or defense used by a party is frivolous, the hearing examiner shall award the successful party the costs and reasonable attorney fees that are directly attributable to responding to the frivolous petition, claim, or defense.

(2) If the costs and fees awarded under sub. (1) are awarded against the party other than a public agency, those costs may be assessed fully against either the party or the attorney representing the party or may be assessed so that the party and the attorney each pay a portion of the costs and fees.

(3) To find a petition for a hearing or a claim or defense to be frivolous under sub. (1), the hearing examiner must find at least one of the following:

(a) That the petition, claim, or defense was commenced, used, or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.

(b) That the party or the party's attorney knew, or should have known, that the petition, claim, or defense was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.

Wis. Stat. § 227.483 (emphasis added).

The commission reviews decisions regarding rulings on frivolous claim motions under the "abuse of discretion" standard. Reed v. Heiser Ford, Inc., ERD Case No. 200504107 (LIRC May 31, 2013).